CLA-2-10:S:N:N1:231 857138
Mr. Alexander Singe
Kiran International Enterprises
15 Hamilton Ave (Suite 8E)
Yonkers, New York 10705
RE: The tariff classification of basmati rice from India.
Dear Mr. Singe:
In your letter dated October 8, 1990 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product, "Basmati rice Indian origin", is described as
grade #1 with damaged kernels (single or combined) 0.5 percent,
chalky kernels 1.0 percent, broken kernels 0.04 percent, a color
requirement of white and well milled.
The rice will be packed in ten or twenty pound bags and at times
in 100 pound new jute bags.
The applicable subheading for this basmati rice will be
1006.30.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for rice: semi-milled or wholly milled
rice, whether or not polished or glazed: other. The rate of duty
will be 2.2 cents per kilo.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport