NY 857382
NOV 09 1990
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 857382
Mr. Edward K. Waldinger
Henley Chemicals, Inc.
50 Chestnut Ridge Road
Montvale, New Jersey 07645
RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino-M-Cresol (CAS# 2835-99-
6) from Switzerland
Dear Mr. Waldinger:
In your letter dated October 18, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Amino-M-Cresol (CAS#
2835-99-6) also known as 4-Amino-3-Methyl-Phenol will be
2922.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-
phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing
more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other:
other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per
kilogram plus 15.6 ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport