NY 857539

NOV 05 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104)857539

Mr. Robert Garvin
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
950 N. Edgewood Avenue
Wood Dale, Illinois 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a tachometer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Garvin:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 22, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : Shigma, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Blue Point" Digital Hand Tachometer, Model MT139, operates by either a contact tip/surface speed wheel or a non-contact optical sensor (photoelectric probe). The unit features a mode switch (RPM mode, Meter/m mode and Yard/m mode) and a LED measuring indicator.

HTS PROVISION : Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9015: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9029.20.4080

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport