CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344

Mr. Thomas F. Patterson
SPD Precision
P.O. Box 600
Mahwah, N. J. 07430-0600

RE: The tariff classification of a clock movements from Japan.

Dear Mr. Patterson:

In your letter dated November 7, l990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on clock movements. You have submitted three sample clock movements with your request.

Product number 15109 is a battery-powered quartz analog dual chime clock movement, without dial, or hands and having no jewels or batteries.

Product number 15009 is a battery-powered, quartz analog dual chime clock movement, with a pendulum, having no dial or hands, and no jewels or batteries.

Product number 15008 is a battery powered, quartz analog dual chime clock movement with a pendulum and long shaft, having no dial or hands and no jewels or batteries.

The applicable subheading for the clock movements will be 9109.19.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clock movements, complete and assembled: battery or AC powered, other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 45 cents each plus 6.4% on the movement plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport