NY 858048
NOV 05 1990
CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 858048
Mr. Wallis McGhie
State Of The Art
100 California Ave., Suite One
Reno, Nevada 89509
RE: The tariff classification of Germa Knee Sports Wrap and
Germa Adhesive Bandages from Japan.
Dear Mr. McGhie:
In your letters dated October 22, 1990 and November 8, 1990
you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The Germa Knee Sports Wrap is non-adhesive and is
impregnated with germanium, silicon and an organic based binder
of epoxy and plastic. The Germa adhesive Bandages is impregnated
with germanium and silicon. The products are primarily used by
sports enthusiasts who have developed stiff or strained muscles.
The germanium in the products hold the body heat and interact
with the nervous system to relieve the stiffness or pain.
The applicable subheading for the Germa Knee Sports Wrap
will be 3005.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for bandages and similar articles,
other coated or impregnated with pharmaceutical substances. The
rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem
The applicable subheading for the Germa Adhesive Bandages
will be 3005.10.1000, HTs, which provides for adhesive dressings
and other articles having an adhesive layer, coated or
impregnated with pharmaceutical substances. The rate of duty will
be 2.4 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport