CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 858068
Ms. Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh & Co.
P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA 90748
RE: The tariff classification of a clothesline from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Castellanos:
In your letter dated November 6, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of white plastic clothesline.
It is made with a core of singles multifilament nylon yarn/base
metal reinforcing wire, and the core is sheathed with plastic
P.V.C. material. The clothesline measures approximately 5
millimeters in diameter by 50 feet in length. We assume that the
clothesline measures more than 10,000 decitex. As requested in
your letter, the sample will be returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the clothesline will be
5607.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,
whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated,
coated, covered or sheather with rubber or plastics, of other
synthetic fibers, not braided or plaited. The rate of duty will
be 15 percent ad valorem plus 27.6 cents per kilogram.
The clothesline falls within textile category designation
201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products
of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota
restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
-2-
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport