NY 858164

DEC 05 1990

CLA-2-50:S:N:N3H:352 858164

Mr. Enrique Zela-Koort
ZFK Trading Company
711 East Glendale Avenue #3
Shorewood, WI 53211

RE: The tariff classification of 100% silk jacquard woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Zela-Koort:

In your letter dated November 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven fabric that is composed of 100% silk. Your letter states that the red and black fabric was printed. However, based on our examination, the merchandise is composed of yarns of different colors and has been jacquard woven. This fabric measures approximately 72.4 centimeters in width and will be imported in various lengths.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven silk fabric will be 5007.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or of silk waste, other fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of silk or of silk waste other than noil silk, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport