NY 858187

DEC 13 1990

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 858187

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket, a man's pair of trousers and a man's pair of swim trunks from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated November 16, 1990, on behalf of Gabicci, you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted as follows: Item number 2P03 is a man's lined jacket. The shell of the jacket is constructed of contrasting colored fabric inserts composed of a 100% nylon fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized.

Item number P06 is a man's pair of lined trousers constructed of a 100% nylon fabric shell. The trousers have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening, two zippered pockets below the waist and a zipper opening on the ankle cuffs. Contrasting colored fabric inserts are located below the knees and on the ankle cuff openings.

Item number 2R19 is a man's pair of lined swim trunks constructed of contrasting colored fabric inserts composed of a 100% nylon fabric shell. The swim trunks have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist and one left front pocket secured by a flap with a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The garment's mesh lining features elastic tightening around the leg openings. The trade name "Gabicci" is embroidered onto the swim trunks above the left leg opening.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pair of trousers will be 6203.43.4010, HTS, which provides for other men's trousers, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the swim trunks will be 6211.11.1010, HTS, which provides for men's swimwear, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The pair of trousers fall within textile category designation 647. The swim trunks fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport