CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 858247

Ms. Beth C. Brotman
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a panty and a cropped underwear camisole from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brotman:

In your letter dated November 21, 1990, on behalf of McCrory Stores you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples that your client considers a set under style MC-11-349-H. For Customs' purposes these items are classified separately. The first sample is a woman's panty made of a nylon "lace-like" open work knit fabric. The panty features a narrow capping around the high cut leg openings, a cotton crotch and a two inch wide waistband of the same "lace- like" fabric. The second sample is a woman's cropped underwear camisole made of a nylon "lace-like open work knit fabric. The garment measures 131/2 inches from the top of the two inch wide shoulder straps to the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the panties will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers... other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cropped camisole will be 6108.92.0015, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers... other: women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The panty and the cropped camisole fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport