NY 858439
Dec 21 1990
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 858439
Mr. Michael A. Johnson
Sonnenberg, Anderson, O'Donnell and Rodriguez
200 West Adams Street, Suite 2625
Chicago, Illinois 60606
RE: The tariff classification of a subassembly for a hot-air popcorn
popper from China
Dear Mr. Johnson:
In your letter dated November 28, 1990 on behalf of West Bend Company
you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given
confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim
for exemption from disclosure.
Your request concerns a prospective importation of a subassembly for a
hot-air popcorn popper. The item is a DC motor having a maximum output of
46.33 watts.
The applicable subheading for the subassembly for a hot-air popcorn
popper will be 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electric motors, other DC motors, of an output
exceeding 37.5 watts but not exceeding 74.6 watts. The rate of duty will be
4.2 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport