CLA-2-40:S:N:N3H:350 858447
Mr. Les Anderson
Emery Customs Brokers
8405 Sterling, Suite 204
Irving, TX 75063
RE: The tariff classification of a feeder (V-belt) for use on a
wood working machine from Italy.
Dear Mr. Anderson:
In your letter dated November 27, 1990, on behalf of Star
Tex Machinery, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted consists of a closed loop V-Belt
composed of rubber with nylon man-made fiber reinforcement. The
belt measures about 12 inches in diameter and 3/4 inches in
width. It is notched along the outer perimeter at about 1/2 inch
intervals with nubs that protrude out about 1/8 inch. This
facilitates it's use as a feeder belt which is used on a
woodworking machine to feed wood pieces into a separate wood
working unit. This belt is to be used on woodworking
machines: models: models 2515 and 251 R.
The applicable subheading for belt will be 4010.10.1090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of
vulcanized rubber, of trapezoidal cross section (V-belts and V-
belting), combined with textile materials. The rate of duty will
be 5.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport