CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 858490
Mr. Joseph P. Juliano
Giulini Corporation
105 East Union Avenue
Bound Brook, New Jersey 08805
RE: The tariff classification of Sucralfate from Italy
Dear Mr. Juliano:
In your letter dated November 13, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for Sucralfate will be
2940.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for sugars chemically pure, other than
sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar than
products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939. The duty rate will be
5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty on sucralfate is temporarily
suspended under temporary legislation provided for in HTS
9902.31.06.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport