CLA-2-46:S:N:N1:230 858556
Mr. Ted Walters
Meijer, Inc.
2929 Walker Avenue, N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504-9428
RE: The tariff classification of a bunny basket from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Walters:
In your letter dated November 29, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
A sample of the basket was submitted. It will be returned
to you as you requested. The basket is made of interwoven strips
of bamboo which are painted white. A plush textile bunny head,
arms and tail are permanently attached on one side of the basket
and feet are attached on the other side of the basket. The plush
parts serve to decorate the basket.
The applicable subheading for the bunny basket will be
4602.10.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other
articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials; other
baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of bamboo. The rate of
duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
The duty for wicker products provided for in subheading
4602.10.1100, HTS, is temporarily suspended under subheading
9902.46.02, HTS, effective for articles entered on or before
December 31, 1992.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport