NY 858764
JAN 4 1991

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 858764

Ms. Kathy Young
Panalpina, Inc.
P.O. Box 12038
Greenville, S.C. 29612

RE: The tariff classification of a metal chair or table glide from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated November 30, 1990 on behalf of Bommer Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submitted is a metal round disk with an attached threaded screw. The bottom of the metal disk is covered with plastic. The metal glide is screwed into the nut of a chair or table leg, enabling the furniture to be moved or adjusted more easily.

The applicable subheading for the metal glide will be 8302.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport