CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 858892

Mr. Sheldon Silbiger
Gallard-Schlesinger Industries, Inc.
584 Mineola Avenue
Carle Place, New York 11514-17442

RE: The tariff classification of sodium formaldehyde sulfoxylate (CAS# 149-44-0) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Silbiger:

In your letter dated December 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the sodium formaldehyde sulfoxylate (CAS# 149-44-0) will be 2831.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sodium sulfoxylates. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport