CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 858964

TARIFF NOS.: 6101.20.0010; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, N.Y. 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket and a knit garment from Korea.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated December 17, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Gant Corporation.

Style No. K-856 is a man's long sleeved jacket constructed from an 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a hood with a drawstring; slant opening pockets at the waist; sewn on ribbed knit cuffs; and a sewn on ribbed knit waistband. The front and back panels are napped on the outside surface and the sleeves are napped on the inside surface.

Style No. K-831 is a man's long sleeved garment constructed from an 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a v- neck, full front opening; a ribbed knit placket with five button closures; two patch pockets at the waist; five knit inserts on the left sleeve; piping between the shoulder and sleeve seams; sewn on ribbed knit cuffs; and a sewn on ribbed knit waistband.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. K-856 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. K-831 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style No. K-856 falls within textile category designation 334 and Style No. K-831 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport