CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 859021

Mr. Mark E. Wojcik
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman
12 East 49th Street
New York, New York 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Wojcik:

In your letter dated December 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger.

Style No. E883314/3496 is a man's long sleeved sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a v-neck, full front opening with five button closures; a left breast patch pocket with embroidery; two patch pockets at the waist; embroidery across the back panel; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband.

As requested, your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport