CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 859044
Ms. Linda Roberts
Rana International Inc.
222 West Oglethorpe
P.O. Box 1246
Savannah, GA 31402
RE: The tariff classification of plastic tubing from Germany.
Dear Ms. Oglethorpe:
In your letter dated December 13, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The tubing is composed of polyurethane. It will be imported
in lengths from 16 to 33 centimeters. The diameters range from
.06 to .10 inch. The tubing is tapered on one end. After
further processing in the United States, the tube will be used as
a medical catheter.
The applicable subheading for the tubing will be
3917.32.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses, of plastics,
other, not reinforced or otherwise combined with other materials,
without fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport