CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 859460

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
Import Dept. CC-17H
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440

RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated December 30, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #58073, is a cosmetic bag constructed of a 100% cotton outer surface with a plastic lining. The bag is rectangular in shape, measures approximately 6 1/2" x 6" and closes by means of a zipper closure. The item at issue is of the type normally carried in the handbag. The applicable subheading for style #58073, the cosmetic bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.32.4000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport