CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 859571

Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven nightdresses from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated January 7, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, style numbers 350P and 23702, are women's chemise-style nightdresses. Both styles are manufactured from 100% polyester satin fabric, are tube-like in shape, and are supported on the body by spaghetti shoulder straps. In addition, both cover the torso in the front, from the top of the bust to approximately three inches below the waist, and both have curved bottom edges. Style number 350P has a V-shaped top edge in front, with self-fabric facing extending completely around the top edge. The top edge of style number 23702 runs straight across the chest and is folded over onto itself. Style number 23702 also has two, spaced, expandable pleats, which extend horizontally across the lower part of the chest. The samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport