CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 859599
Mr. Anthony Cuschieri
Vinmar Inc.
523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East
Houston, TX 77060
RE: The tariff classification of Tipptex (Geotextiles)
needleloom felt material, from Hungary.
Dear Mr. Cuschieri:
In your letter dated December 20, 1990, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted consists of a needleloom
material composed of polypropylene staple man-made fibers of
various weights designated by TX. The designation 400 TX refers
to 400 grams per square meter plus or minus 10 percent. This
material can also be thermo set, i.e., the material can be put
through a heat roll which would impart the fabric with a more
slippery surface and compact nature. Such fabric would have a
TFX designation to indicate that it has undertaken this process.
This material is to be used as a geotextile material in various
civil engineering applications such as land fill and soil
stabilization projects.
The applicable subheading for the fabric will be
5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded
fiber fabrics, other than of wool or fine animal hair. The rate
of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F.
Maguire
Area
Director
New York
Seaport