CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 859908
Mr. Edward McDade
L. Brueggemann KG
1 Chapel Circle
Broomall, PA. 19008
RE: The tariff classification of Bruggolite CH and CH 1,
Bruggolite EP, Bruggolite TC, Blancolen PX 77 and Blancolen K
from Germany.
Dear Mr. McDade:
In your letter dated January 11, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Bruggolite CH and CH 1 contain 97-98.5% sodium formaldehyde
sulfoxylate and 1.5-3% hexaethylenetetramine. They are both used
as bleaching agents. Bruggolite EP contains 98.5-99.5% sodium
formaldehyde sulfoxylate and 0.5-1.5% ethylenediamine tetracetate
tetrasodium salt. It is used in catalysts. Bruggolite TC contains
99.5-99.9% sodium formaldehyde sulfoxylate and 0.1-0.5% sodium
gluconate. It will be used in textile printing. Blancolen PX 77
contains sodium hydrosulfite, sodium sulfite, sodium borohydride,
sodium polyacrylate, sodium hydroxyethanphosphonate and sodium
gluconate. It will be used in bleaching paper and pulp. Blancolen
K is said to be a sodium hydrosulfite blend. No further
information was given nor was its use indicated. No
classification will be given for this product.
The applicable subheading and duty for the above products
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS),
are as follows:
Product HTS no Duty
Bruggolite CH/CH1 2831.10.0000 17.5 percent ad valorem
Bruggolite EP 2831.10.0000 17.5 percent ad valorem
Bruggolite TC 2831.10.0000 17.5 percent ad valorem
Blancolen PX 77 3809.92.5000 6 percent ad valorem
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport