CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:344 860105

Mr. Alan Siegal
Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc.
161-15 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, N. Y. 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a sequined waist bag from India and a textile carrying bag from China.

Dear Mr. Siegal:

In your letter dated January 31, 1991, on behalf of Barganza, Inc., you requested a classification ruling on a sequined waist bag and a textile carrying bag.

You have submitted two samples with your request. Style #18252 is a sequined waist bag with a zipper closure and an adjustable belt with a plastic snap buckle. Style #71310 is a textile rucksack-type carrying bag with a drawstring closure. The front panel is fully covered with sequins while the bottom, sides and back, as well as the straps, are of textile.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the sequined waist bag will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.3500, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

The applicable subheading for the rucksack-type carrying bag will be 4202.22.4500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials: other: other: of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. Item number 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport