CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228
Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place
Jersey City, NJ 07302
RE: The tariff classification of flavoring compounds from
Germany
Dear Mr. Ferrante:
In your letter dated February 2, 1991, on behalf of Dohler
Patisserie, New Brunswick, NJ, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Samples and descriptive literature accompanied your letter.
The samples were examined and disposed of. 2001 Orange Compound,
2004 Lemon Compound, 2005 Cherry Compound, 2007 Mandarin
Compound, and 2008 Blueberry Compound, described as "viscosity
fruit pastes," are thick, aromatic liquids, used to add flavor to
creams, mousses, ice creams, sherbets, sorbets, fondants and
confectionery fillings. All contain sucrose, invert sugar syrup,
fruit juice concentrate, and natural and/or artificial flavors.
Other ingredients, depending on variety, include fruit, modified
food starch, citric acid, L-ascorbic acid, and sodium citrate.
The products will be packed in one-kilogram (2.2 pound) plastic
canisters.
The applicable subheading for the fruit flavor compounds will
be 2106.90.6097, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere
specified or included...other...other...containing sugar derived
from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 10
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport