CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 860261
Ms. Sheryl Williams
Deep See
18935 59th Ave. N.E.
P.O. Box 3069
Arlington, WA 98223
RE: The tariff classification of diving gloves from China.
Dear Ms. Williams:
In your letter dated January 29, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
Your submitted samples, styles 3390 and 3391 are unlined PVC
coated cotton knit diving gloves with an elasticized wrist. Both
styles are identical, except style 3391 has closely spaced PVC
dots over the palm-side of the hand from the finger tips to the
wrist and over the little finger and the index finger on the back
of the hand side of the glove from the finger tips to the wrist.
You have submitted information to demostrate the gloves are
designed for use in the sport of scuba and skin diving.
The applicable subheading for styles 3390 and 3391 will be
6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or
crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or
covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts,
all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate
of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport