NY 860318
FEB 25 1991
CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 860318
Ms. Judith K. Matta
William F. Joffroy, Inc.
P.O. Box 21041
Phoenix, Arizona 85036
RE: The tariff classification of a Mr. Dog Walker vacuum and
waste cups from China.
Dear Ms. Matta:
In your letter dated January 30, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Mr. Dog Walker is a hand held, portable, battery-operated
rechargeable vacuum. The unit is designed to vacuum up dog waste
into a vacuum bag/waste cup.
The Mr. Dog Walker vacuum will be sold as a set with a
bracket and charging adaptor and ten disposable vacuum bag/waste
cups.
The disposable waste bag/cups will also be sold separately.
The disposable waste cups consist of a bag of non-woven textile
fabric in a paper cup, which would be attached to the Mr. Dog
Walker vacuum.
The applicable subheading for the Mr. Dog Walker set
(vacuum, bracket, charging adapter, and disposable bags) will be
8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for elecromechanical domestic appliances
with self contained motor, vacuum cleaners. The rate of duty
will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the disposable waste bag/cups
sold separately will be 5911.90.0000, HTS which provides for
textile products and articles for technical use, other. The rate
of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport