CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860352

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated February 7, 1991, on behalf of your client, Diamond's Run, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 355, which you describe as a "jumpsuit", is a woman's one-piece garment manufactured from 100% cotton twill fabric. The garment covers the body, in front, from the top of the bust to the shins and encloses the legs in two tubes. It must be worn with another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt, for the sake of modesty.

The garment is supported on the body by non-adjustable shoulder straps, which are permanently attached at the back. A button located at the free end of each strap joins to its corresponding buttonhole located at each corner of the top edge. The top edge runs straight across the top of the bust and is situated approximately 8 1/2" above the natural waistline. The front and back of the garment, excluding the straps, are each constructed from two panels sewn together lengthwise. In addition, the upper-rear part of the garment has a self-fabric facing, which also forms the inside surfaces of the straps. The garment also has a partial frontal opening secured by four buttons; a mock fly front; a partial opening at each side, secured by three buttons; two patch pockets on the rear; a low, curved top edge on the back; and two, sewn-on, rectangular pieces of self-fabric on the front, below the waist, which simulate pocket welts. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport