NY 860603
Feb. 28, 1991
CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 860603
Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted outerwear
jacket, style 5202, from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Vergona:
In your letter dated February 18, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
This 3/4 length, long-sleeved garment is manufactured from
65% polyester/35% cotton jersey. Characteristics include a full-
front, zippered opening and a collar which can be snapped
together. There are pockets below the waist, a drawstring
threaded through the lower edge, an elasticized waistband, rib-
knitted cuffs, and woven trim.
A rectangular insert of double fabric, approximately four
inches by ten inches, covering the chest portion of the jacket,
can be snapped to the body of the garment.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the garment, will be
6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's other auoraks...,windbreakers
and similar articles, knitted... of man-made fibers. The rate of
duty will be 30% ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement..
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport