CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860723

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of man's knit pullover from Korea.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 17F90-52A is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent acrylic, knit fabric containing 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; long sleeves; rib knit cuffs; and a continuously knit ribbed waistband.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 17F90-52A is 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 17F90-52A falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F.
Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport