CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860750
Mr. Girdhari M. Chugani
India Garments Inc.
495 Meadow Lane
Carlstadt, NJ 07072
RE: The tariff classification of a women's garment from India
Dear Mr. Chugani:
In your letter dated February 21, 1991 you requested a
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style A270, is a women's garment
manufactured from a 100% woven cotton fabric. The garment which
you refer to as a jumper extends from the neckline to slightly
above the knee. The garment features a leg separation, partial
side openings secured by four buttons, horizontal seam at the
waist, two patch pockets on the rear and one on the upper front
panel. The upper portion consists of a front and rear panel with
scoop necklines which button at the shoulder and open sides
almost to the waist; the lower portion consists of a pleated
front. The garment lacks sufficient coverage for wear without
another outer, upper garment.
The applicable subheading for style A270 will be
6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other women's garments of cotton. The
duty rate will be 8.6% ad valorem.
Style A270 falls within textile category designation 359.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport