NY 860935
MAR 26 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 860935
James A. Arcure
Astra Pharmaceutical Products, Inc.
50 Otis Street
Westborough, Massachusetts 01581-4500
RE: The tariff classification of Metoprolol (2-Propanol, 1[4-(2-
methoxyethyl)phenoxy]-3-[(1-methlethyl)amino] or 1-
(Isopropylamino)-3-
[p-(2-methoxyethyl)phenoxy]-2-propanol) from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Arcure:
In your letter dated February 25, 1991 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The Metoprolol is an aromatic anti-adrenergic (b-receptor)
cardiovascular base drug in bulk form.
The applicable subheading for the Metoprolol will be
2922.50.1500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for amino-alcohol-phenols containing other aromatic
cardiovascular drugs, other.
The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the "finished product in
process". Your request for a classification ruling should
include the chemical name, structure, CAS number, and form it
will be imported, eg., bulk, powder, tablets, etc.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport