CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 861025
Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from Korea.
Dear Mr. Stack:
In your letter dated March 4, 1991, on behalf of your
client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification
ruling.
The submitted sample, style number 1015647, which you
describe as a "two-piece dress", is a woman's suit consisting of
a single-breasted suit coat and a pleated skirt. Both components
are manufactured from the same woven fabric, which is composed of
100% rayon. The suit coat's outershell consists of four panels
(two at the front and two at the back) sewn together lengthwise,
and its bottom hem comes to rest approximately 3/4" above the
midthigh. It features long sleeves without cuffs, a full lining,
and lapels. It also features a full frontal opening secured by
six buttons, a notched collar, shoulder pads, and two dart tucks
on each panel. The skirt has a partial opening on the left side,
secured by a zipper and a hook-and-eye fastener, which is located
on the waistband. The sample is being returned under separate
cover.
The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.19.2000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for women's or girls' suits, of artificial fibers. The
rate of duty will be 37.5 cents per kilogram plus 27.5 percent ad
valorem.
The suit falls within textile category designation 644.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport