NY 861104

MAR 20 1991

CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:352 861104

TARIFF NO: 5407.52.2060

Ms. Feliz A. Chambers
Samsonite Corporation
11200 East 45th Avenue
Denver, CO 80239 - 3018

RE: The tariff classification of polyester woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Chambers:

In your letter dated February 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plain woven fabric that is dyed a single uniform color. It is composed of 100% filament polyester. This merchandise is manufactured with textured yarns and weighs 178 g/m2. The fabric contains 28 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 18 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 300 denier yarns in both the warp and the filling. This fabric will be imported in approximately 100 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the polyester fabric will be 5407.52.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of textured polyester filaments, dyed, other, weighing more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport