CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861124
Mr. William Drury
PL Technologies, Inc.
1175 Peachtree St. N.E.
100 Colony Square, Suite 200
Atlanta, GA 30361
RE: The tariff classification of door panels from China.
Dear Mr. Drury:
In your letter dated February 21, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
A sample segment of the door panel was included with your
request. It is composed of a fiberglass resin impregnated paper
honeycomb to which a reinforced fiberglass plastics outer skin is
bonded. The doors are fabricated such that two sections similar
to the sample are bonded together back to back. A strip of
fiberglass reinforced plastics tubing will enclose the outer edge
of the door and the inner edge of the cut window openings.
The applicable subheading for the door panels will be
3925.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not
elsewhere specified or included, doors, windows and their frames
and thresholds for doors. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport