NY 861368
APR 10 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 861368
Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of radial ball bearings and housed
ball bearings from Mexico
Dear Mr. Slagle:
In your letter dated March 11, 1991, on behalf of your
client, SKF-USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are the G 15/16 FM and R 15/16 FM
cartridge bearings, and the SR 15/16 FM and SY 3/4 FM pillow
block units. Samples of all four items were submitted with the
inquiry. The cartridge bearings are YET series radial ball
bearings, with seals, which have a rubber tire-like cushion
encompassing their outer rings. The rubber cushion acts to
absorb shock to the bearing. An eccentric locking collar is
mounted onto the inner ring of the bearing. These units are
designed for mounting into pillow block housings and are commonly
referred to as insert bearings.
The SR 15/16FM is a pillow block (plumber block) unit which
contains a rubber-insert mounted radial ball bearing. The
housing is formed from two pieces of stamped steel which bolt
together to firmly hold the bearing and anchor it the desired
surface. An eccentric locking collar is mounted onto the inner
ring of the bearing. The SY 3/4 FM unit is a one piece cast iron
pillow block housing with a press-fitted radial ball bearing. A
brass grease fitting is mounted on the top of the housing.
The applicable subheading for the two cartridge bearings
will be 8482.10.5048, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for single row radial ball bearings.
The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The two pillow
block units will be classified under HTS provision 8483.20.8040,
which covers housed bearings, other than flange, take-up,
cartridge and hanger units, incorporating ball bearings. The
duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport