CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 861649
Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, N Y 10004
RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong
Kong.
Dear Mr. Kamnitz:
In your letter dated March 21, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren
Corporation.
Style No. 0110497, P.O. 44313, is a man's long sleeved
sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit
fabric containing four stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the
horizontal direction. The garment features a hood lined with
contrasting color fabric of the same gauge as the outer fabric; a
partial opening at the neck, with two button closures; rib knit
cuffs; a rib knit waistband; and a kangaroo pocket.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 0110497 will be
6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts,
waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of
cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7
percent ad valorem.
Style No. 0110497 falls within textile category designation
345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable
to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories
are the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most
current information available, we suggest that you check, close to
the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to
the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport