NY 861733
APR 15 1991
CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861733
Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706
RE: The tariff classification of five dye intermediates from
India.
Dear Mr. Shah:
In your letter dated March 15, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for vinyl sulfone ester of o-
anisidine (CAS# 26672-22-0), vinyl sulfone ester of p-cresidine
(CAS# unknown), vinyl sulfone ester of 2,5-dimethoxyaniline (CAS#
26672-24-2) and vinyl sulfone of amino benzene (CAS# 5246-57-1)
will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur
compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for C acid (CAS# 131-27-1) will be
2921.45.5000, which provides for other aromatic monoamines and
their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 2.4 cents per
kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport