CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861974
Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 5266
Princeton, New Jersey 08543-5266
RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorobenzonitrile CAS #
1897-52-5 from England and Canada
Dear Mr. Meola:
In your letter dated March 20, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6-Difluorobenzonitrile
CAS # 1897-52-5 will be 2926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function
compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate
will be 20 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under subheading 2926.90.4000, HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to
an 8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport