NY 862049
APR 19 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 862049
Mr. Gregory Blyskal
Dynal, Incorporated
475 Northern Blvd.
Great Neck, N.Y. 11021
RE: The tariff classification of magnetic particle separators
from Norway.
Dear Mr. Blyskal:
In your letter dated March 6, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
Magnetic particle separators are hand held devices that are
made from disinfectant proof polyethylene and polycarbonate.
They embody rare earth magnets of varying compositions depending
on the application they are being used for. The magnets are used
to attract antibiotic-coated Dynabeads, contained in test tubes,
that have isolated targeted cells rosetted about their surfaces.
The applicable subheading for the magnetic particle
separators will be 8421.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or
purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty
will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport