CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 862289
Mr. Albert Solano
Sanroy Corp.
1350 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018
RE: The tariff classification of ladies' pajamas, FS-11 Style
5085, from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Solano:
In your letter dated April 10, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample is manufactured from polyester fleece.
There is an elasticized waistband on the bottom portion,
along with rib-knitted cuffs on the legs.
The top portion is a long-sleeved pullover with a rib-
knitted neckline and cuffs, and a decorated pocket.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be
6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's...pajamas of man-made fibers,
knitted. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.
The pajamas fall within textile category designation 651.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport