NY 862439
APR 26 1991
CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 862439
Mr. Thomas Squicciarini
Eagle Transport Services
P.O. Box 30960, JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430
RE: The tariff classification of a portable file from Indonesia.
Dear Mr. Squicciarini:
In your letter dated April 15, 1991, on behalf of your
client, Gussco Manufacturing Co., Brooklyn, N.Y., you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
A sample was furnished, which will be retained for
reference. It is an expandable paper or paperboard file, with 18
pockets, in letter or legal size, which is bound on four sides
with a hard paperboard shell, and is fitted with a luggage-type
lock and handle, of metal and plastic, respectively. This
product will be sold as a portable file which can be use in
offices, stores and the like. Its registered trade name is
"Tabafile".
The applicable subheading for the "Tabafile" will be
4820.90.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for :Other (than certain enumerated)
articles of stationery, of paper or paperboard. The duty rate
will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 4820.90.0000, HTS,
which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport