NY 862563
Apr 25 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 862563
Mr. David Krakauer
RGA Accessories, Inc.
104 Harbor Drive
Jersey City, N.J. 07305-4506
RE: The tariff classification of a mini-calculator with key ring
from China.
Dear Mr. Krakauer:
In your letter dated April 19, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The article under consideration is the model number RGA-1
PVC agenda key ring with mini-calculator. This calculator is
enclosed in a poly vinyl chloride cover that snaps shut.
Attached to the cover is a 1 1/2 - inch chain that has an
attached key ring. The mini-calculator is approximately 1 1/2 -
inches in length by 2-inches in height. It operates by battery
power. The essential character of this composite article, noting
GRI-3(b) of HTS, is represented by the calculator.
The applicable subheading for the RGA-1 mini-calculator with
key ring will be 8470.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for display only electronic
calculators capable of operation without an external source of
power. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport