NY 862589
Apr 23 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 862589

Ms. Patricia Hainline
James J. Boyle & Co.
7505 N.E. Ambassador Pl. Suite B
Portland, OR 97220

RE: The tariff classification of a combination washer/dryer from Italy

Dear Ms. Hainline:

In your letter dated April 19, 1991, on behalf of Berg Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a combination household washer and dryer that is designed to fit into a small and compact space. The machine is capable of performing five wash programs, incorporates a stainless steel tub and drum, and fits into a space 24 inches in width, and 22 inches in depth. The machine is totally automatic from wash through dry cycle, and spins at either 1000 R.P.M. or 450 R.P.M. The Dryer features a half heat setting for delicate fabrics, full heat for regular garments and a cool down segment for both. The dryer is basically a tumble-dry unit. The washer/dryer has a wash capacity of 12 pounds, and a wash thru dry capacity of 8 pounds.

The applicable subheading for the model "Splendide" combination washer/dryer will be 8450.11.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fully automatic household- or laundry-type washing machines, each of a dry linen capacity not exceeding 10 kg, including machines which both wash and dry. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport