CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 862940

Mr. Max Turnipseed, Manager
International Trade Affairs
Ethyl Corporation
611 Madison Office Building
1155 15th Street, N. W.
Washington, D. C. 20005

RE: The tariff classification of 2-ethyl hexyl nitrate from Canada and 1-decene, homopolymer, hydrogenated from Belgium.

Dear Mr. Turpinseed:

In your letter dated April, 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-ethyl hexyl nitrate will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valore.

The applicable subheading for 1-decene, homopolymer, hydrogenated, will be 3902.90.0050, (HTS). The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem,

Goods classifiable under subheading 2920.90.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport