NY 863060
May 23 1991
CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863060
Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Customs Analyst
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018
RE: The tariff classification of a "Nylon Travel Kit"
[style #40F91-15] from South Korea.
Dear Ms. Dugan:
In your letter dated May 2, 1991, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective import consists of a nylon travel kit with
two zippered compartments and a loop handle on one end. One
compartment is empty and the other contains the following items:
1. a travel toothbrush 5. a razor
2. tweezers 6. a nail file
3. a toe nail clipper 7. a shoe horn
4. a manicure clipper
The applicable subheading for the travel set will be
9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing
or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure
sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad
valorem.
Each set should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly
as possible with the proper country of origin.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport