CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 863092

Ms. Jean D. Duncan
Jean D. Duncan Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20696
Atlanta, Georgia 30320

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic blanket bag from China.

Dear Ms. Duncan:

In your letter dated May 1, 1991, on behalf of English- American Import Export Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample blanket bag submitted with your letter is the type used principally to display, package, and market blankets. It may also be used to store the blankets. Your letter does not state the type of plastic of which the bags are composed. The applicable subheading for the bags, when composed of polyethylene or other polymers of ethylene, will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bags, when composed of polymers other than ethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport