NY 863355
JUN 11 1991
CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 863355
Mr. Mark Roberts
Chem-Tronics Inc.
1803 South 2nd St.
Leavenworth, Ks 66048
RE: The tariff classification of Piperzine 34% and Piperzine 17%
from Sweden
Dear Mr. Roberts:
In your letter dated May 9, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The Piperzine is packaged in 34% and 17% solutions with
silicone antifoam, strawberry flavoring, and FD&C red #40
additives and deionized water. They are organic amine solutions
used as veterinary anthelmintics.
The applicable subheading for the Piperzine 34% and 17% will
be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other medicaments (excluding goods of
heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of mixed or unmixed
products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured
doses or in forms or packings for retail sale for other
veterinary uses. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad
valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600
Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202)
443-3380.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport