CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 863660

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth St.
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse, an eyeglass case and a lipstick case from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated May 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #Q9600, consists of a coin purse, an eyeglass case and a lipstick case, all constructed with an outer surface of 100% cotton textile materials with PVC linings. The coin purse and the eyeglass case close by means of a top textile zipper closure. The lipstick case closes by means of a flap with a snap closure. You have indicated that the items are a three piece coin purse set. However, for classification purposes each item will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for style #Q9600, the coin purse, eyeglass case and the lipstick case of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York
Seaport