CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 863773

Ms. Donna Conti
American Import Forwarding Services
Hemisphere Center, Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, New Jersey 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a pulse meter from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Conti:

In your letter dated May 20, 1991 on behalf of Dynamic Classics Ltd. of Saddlebrook, NJ you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the pulse meter, stock number 772, has been provided. The pulse meter is a heart shaped device which may be worn around the neck (includes a neck cord) or carried in the pocket. It features fingertip touch type pulse sensing to indicate heartbeats per minute and display of the time and the day of the week.

The applicable subheading for the pulse meter will be 9029.20.4080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other speedometers or tachometers. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport