CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 863988

Ms. Karen L. Hershman
Cinzia
100 School Street
Bergenfield, New Jersey 07621

RE: The tariff classification of sachets from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hershman:

In your letter dated May 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples of sachets were submitted with your inquiry. The sachets contain rock salt impregnated with perfume oil. Style 804-5 is a 1 inch by 3 1/2 inches tube of sheer fabric with a ribbon closure, a rosette and pearl ribbon. Style 804-6 consists of a sheer fabric round pouch, measuring 1 1/2 inches in diameter, with a ribbon closure a rosette and pearl ribbon. Style 804-7, in the shape of a fan, consists of sheer fabric measuring 3 inches by 2 inches with a ribbon closure, a rosette and pearl ribbon. The sachets are placed in a drawer to provide a pleasant aroma to clothing. The applicable HTS subheading for the three sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant, shaving properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport